Skip to main content

Program

Day 1

14th of June, 2024
Friday

08:00 - 08:45 | Registration

08:45 - 09:00 | Welcome

09:00 - 10:30 | Genital Surgery and Beyond

  • 09:00

    Labia reconstruction: state-of-the-art

    Melissa Poh
  • 09:10
    Body contouring in transwomen
    Thomas Satterwhite
  • 09:20
    Staged vaginoplasty: do's and don’t's
    Melissa Poh
  • 09:30
    Facial Feminization and Masculinization: Optimizing the Forehead
    Thomas Satterwhite
  • 09:40
    Chest Choices | Nullification | Excentration vagina reconstructions: sexual health ; is it worth the effort? | The flat chest
    Panel: Karel Claes, Melissa Poh, Thomas Satterwhite, Marlon Buncamper

10:30 - 11:00 | Break

11:00 - 13:00 | Breast Surgery

  • 11:00
    Peri-areolar Augmentation Mastopexy
    Dmitry Melnikov
  • 11:12
    Hybrid Augmentation
    Rebeka Held
  • 11:24
    Shaping in Failed Breast Surgery
    Phillip Blondeel
  • 11:36
    Failed Breast Augmentation
    Dmitry Melnikov
  • 11:48
    Augmentation in the asymmetric breast
    Rebeka Held
  • 12:00
    PAP flap in Asian population
    Tomoyuki Yano
  • 12:12
    Mastering the Lumbar Flap
    Filip Stillaert
  • 12:32
    DIEP flap elevation with heads up microscope
    Tomoyuki Yano
  • 12:44
    Discussion

13:00 - 14:00 | Break

14:00 - 16:00 | Reconstructive Microsurgery panel: “The art and science of Reconstructive microsurgery: Masters at Work”

Session 1: Reconstruction roulette: Taking on the High-stakes cases with a swag.

  • 14:00
    Mid Facial Reconstruction after oncologic resection
    Tomoyuki Yano
  • 14:10
    The Versatility of SCIP Flaps
    JP Hong
  • 14:20
    Complex Microsurgical Reconstruction for Advanced Skin Cancer in the elderly population
    Beniamino Brunetti
  • 14:30
    Local perforator flaps in complex trunk reconstruction after sarcoma excision
    Marco Innocenti
  • 14:40
    Artistic freestyling in action: dealing with the difficult cases
    Burak Ozkan
  • 14:50
    Discussion

Session 2: Pushing limits in reconstructive surgery

  • 15:00
    The use of ultrasounds for reconstructive surgery
    JP Hong
  • 15:10
    Microsurgical Sarcoma Reconstruction between Form and Function
    Beniamino Brunetti
  • 15:20
    A safer approach to harvest superthin ALT flap
    Marco Innocenti
  • 15:30
    The role of microsurgery in extremity preservation following High voltage electric burns
    Burak Ozkan
  • 15:40
    From surgery to supramicrosurgery: a personal journey to admire
    Koenraad Van Landuyt
  • 15:50
    Discussion

16:00 - 16:30 | Break

16:30 - 18:00 | Research and Regenerative Medicine

  • 16:30
    Tiny tools, big impact: microneedles for scar management
    Ignace De Decker
  • 16:42
    From fat graft to ATMP
    Bernard Depypere
  • 16:54
    What will be hot in Regenerative Medicine in 5 years
    Ramon Lull
  • 17:06
    Exploring Spheroids in the light of adipose tissue engineering 
    Arne Peirsman
  • 17:18
    Managing and funding a Tissue Lab
    Adam Katz
  • 17:30
    The future plastic surgeon
    Phillip Blondeel
  • 17:50
    Discussion and closing remarks
  • 18:00
    Stop

Day 2

15th of June, 2024
Saturday

08:15 - 08:45 | Registration

08:45 - 09:00 | Welcome

09:00 - 10:00 | Lymphatic Surgery: Lymphedema legends unite: Shaping the future of lymphatic surgery

  • 09:00
    Innovations unleashed: cutting-edge techniques in lymphedema
    Takumi Yamamoto
  • 09:10
    Breaking bounderies: Exploring new frontiers in Lymphatic surgery.
    Koenraad Van Landuyt
  • 09:20
    Microscope marvels and robotic wonders: are they advancing Lymphatic surgery?
    Gemma Pons
  • 09:30
    (Reversed) Mapping the future: the force of the fundamentals
    Liesl De Graeve
  • 09:40
    Lymph Node to vein anastomosis
    JP Hong
  • 09:50
    Discussion

10:00 - 10:30 | Bridging expertise: maximizing impact through (interdisciplinary) collaboration. Do we expect it to be possible?

  • Panel Discussion

10:30 - 11:00 | Break

11:00 - 12:30 | Restoring the Face

  • 11:00
    Stepping out of the comfort zone in facial rejuvenation surgery
    Beatriz Berenguer
  • 11:10
    Deep Plane might be the New Right Plane
    Bob Casaer
  • 11:20
    My Favourite Brow Lift Techniques and why
    Beatriz Berenguer
  • 11:30
    The Neck Lift might be the New Facelift
    Bob Casaer
  • 11:40
    Discussion
  • 11:50
    Jaw dropping Jaw Reconstruction
    Matthias Ureel
  • 12:00
    Educating Plastic Surgeons
    Renaat Coopman
  • 12:10
    Lessons learned in Nasal Reconstruction
    Nicolas Dhooghe
  • 12:20
    Discussion

12:30 - 13:00 | Eulogies

  • 12:30
    Koen, Homo Extraordinarius
    Stan Monstrey
  • 12:45
    Thanks
    Koen Van Landuyt

13:00 - 14:00 | Break

14:00 - 15:00 | Tietjes Cup - Most Challenging Autologous Breast Reconstruction In the World

  • Rules and introduction (3 minutes presentation, 5 minutes roast)
    Dmitry Melnikov - Russia
    Gemma Pons - Spain
    Phillip Blondeel - Belgium
    Tomoyuki Yano - Japan
    Filip Stillaert - Belgium
    Koenraad Van Landuyt - Utopia
    Award Ceremony

15:00 - 16:00 | Keynote Lectures

  • 15:00
    Social Media
    Dmitry Melnikov
  • 15:20
    Discussion
  • 15:30
    Adipose derived stem cells: our journey
    Adam Katz & Ramon Llull
  • 15:50
    Discussion

16:00 - 16:30 | Break

16:30 - 18:00 | Rhinoplasty: Start preservating

  • 16:30
    History, basic concepts and tools in preservation rhinoplasty
    Ramon Tarragona
  • 16:42
    Tips and tricks in low strip let down
    Ramon Tarragona
  • 16:54
    Preservation Rhinoplasty in the deviated nose
    Nicolas Dhooghe
  • 17:06
    Tips for the tip
    Erhan Coskun
  • 17:18
    My Preservation Rhinoplasty
    Erhan Coskun
  • 17:30
    Most common complications and how to prevent them
    Erhan Coskun
  • 17:42
    Discussion
  • 17:55
    Closing Ceremony
  • 18:00
    Stop

Buy your ticket now!